TIAI May 1
[…] (Italics added.) The italicized language applies to all relitigation of the suppression motion, "not just to suppression motions which have been heard two times." (Soil v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 872, 880.)
    B.
    Once a peremptory challenge has been timely filed, the challenged judge is no longer "available" in that case. (§ 170.6, subd. (1) [upon acceptance of a peremptory challenge, the judge may not try any civil or criminal action or hear any matter therein].) The things that a disqualified judge may do are specifically enumerated in section 170.4, subdivision (a) -- and they do not include ruling on a motion to suppress.[FOOTNOTE 4] Any question about matters not mentioned in subdivision (a) is resolved by subdivision (d) of section 170.4: "Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined." (Italics added.) In our view, the italicized language is about as clear as any legislative mandate could be. (Paredes v. Superior Court (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 24, 35 [we must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute].)
    C.